Research on the Marble Industry in China

Domestic brands

环球石材UMGG: https://www.umgg.biz/

东方玉堂Dong Fang Yu Tang Stone Material: https://www.bjdfyt.com/en/index.asp

富源广泰Fu Yuan Guang Tai

万峰石材Wan Feng Stone

简一陶瓷 Gani

京山潭龙 Tangstone: https://www.tangstone.com/

International players

From Portugal, Turkey. And Iran.

Price on Market

  • Imported natural stone: 300 – 1000 RMB per square meter
  • Domestic natural stone: more than 100 RMB per square meter
  • Due to its radiation property, natural stone is not often used as a furnishing materials for private apartment and ordinary house, but it is always chosen for luxury real estate, furnishing materials of hotel, villa area to show luxury and high-end.
  • Ordinary Chinese house often uses artificial stone or ceramic tile to decorate.

Where to use?

The Amount of Villa & High-end Apartment Market

Year/LocationThe Amount of Completed Residential HouseThe Amount of Villa & High-end Apartment
2000213970259880
2001241439272207
2002262961697751
20033021134108525
20044042219144949
20053682523135276
20064005305139632
20074401203159423
20084939189144618
20095548897143621
20106019767163207
20117219163155923
2012
Beijing1330394533
Tianjin1775688490
Hebei4185623105
Shanxi240524253
Inner Mongolia1955201775
 Liaoning5959486800
Jilin1735411950
Heilongjiang3180791118
Shanghai15483020298
Jiangsu56939222870
Zhejiang2527155455
Anhui2795774417
Fujian1888782760
Jiangxi1450041661
Shandong4971066996
Henan4389671261
 Hubei2645663090
Hunan2905364185
 Guangdong40555123721
Guangxi2155761226
 Hainan500285872
Chongqing3098596232
Sichuan3333794164
Guizhou90389420
Yunan1003123784
Tibet1313249
Shanxi9396026
 Gansu59619
Qinghai4100812
Ningxia729411620
Sinkiang1108767580

The Area of Commercial Building

Year/location commercial residential building residential building Villa & high-end apartment Office building commercial business house others
199812185.3010827.10345.30400.60810.80146.80
199914556.5312997.87435.74403.431003.17152.06
200018637.1316570.28640.72436.981399.31230.56
200122411.9019938.75878.19502.571696.15274.44
200226808.2923702.311241.26538.922218.58348.47
200333717.6329778.851449.87630.492833.10475.19
200438231.6433819.892323.05692.843100.29618.62
200555486.2249587.832818.441096.234081.38720.78
200661857.0755422.953672.441231.044337.79865.29
200777354.7270135.884581.311465.234644.611109.01
200865969.8359280.352865.251157.054206.061326.37
200994755.0086184.894626.051544.435328.031697.65
2010104764.6593376.604219.101889.976994.842503.24
2011109366.7596528.413729.932004.977868.652964.71
2012
Beijing1439.201034.9693.27211.24108.6984.31
Tianjin1594.571365.7193.5467.14126.2935.43
Hebei5888.335293.1869.1359.24366.01169.91
Shanxi1284.781170.881.6114.2882.1417.48
Inner Mongolia3509.092911.1677.6338.50384.39175.04
 Liaoning7541.486624.05147.8552.42583.55281.46
Jilin2432.612122.39114.769.97239.0461.21
Heilongjiang3432.842947.8419.827.91360.38116.72
Shanghai1790.861500.00254.24141.1190.2659.49
Jiangsu7970.496767.25409.77219.87851.66131.71
Zhejiang3531.362757.18166.52216.49368.27189.40
Anhui4605.583991.9955.0193.69478.3241.58
Fujian2706.722213.3078.46109.17183.86200.40
Jiangxi2416.852156.7755.0821.28192.2446.56
Shandong9576.018741.16160.5271.40604.02159.44
Henan6275.165725.1247.16149.18326.4974.37
 Hubei4187.623788.6862.3635.68281.5181.74
Hunan4900.334455.59164.3651.62303.9489.17
 Guangdong7427.876706.60646.60140.73320.55259.99
Guangxi2964.152749.3336.3617.50122.6674.65
 Hainan865.74819.02113.526.1025.7614.86
Chongqing4533.504063.42142.1943.88266.32159.89
Sichuan6543.555826.52110.8885.43400.93230.67
Guizhou1882.101698.5223.6027.03124.8331.72
Yunan3222.892829.58405.0441.93252.3399.04
Tibet18.2517.293.480.950.01
Shanxi3051.772874.5160.2437.53108.3631.36
 Gansu838.82758.150.508.0562.2910.33
Qinghai359.56342.560.261.4714.810.71
Ningxia846.46705.1318.649.27114.7117.35
Sinkiang1728.231570.5697.5215.86123.1218.69

Edited for the China Market Research Company Daxue Consulting

marketing research china